Data Privacy Notice

For Members of The Friends of Great Gaddesden Church

The Friends of Great Gaddesden Church

 

1. Your personal data – what is it?

Personal data relates to a living individual who can be identified from that data.  Identification can be by the information alone or in conjunction with any other information in the data controller’s possession or likely to come into such possession. The processing of personal data is governed by the General Data Protection Regulation (the “GDPR”).

 

2. Who are we?

The Friends of Great Gaddesden Church is the data controller (contact details below).  This means it decides how your personal data is processed and for what purposes.

 

3. How do we process your personal data?

The Friends of Great Gaddesden Church complies with its obligations under the “GDPR” by keeping personal data up to date; by storing and destroying it securely; by not collecting or retaining excessive amounts of data; by protecting personal data from loss, misuse, unauthorised access and disclosure and by ensuring that appropriate technical measures are in place to protect personal data.

 

We use your personal data for the following purposes: -

  • To administer membership records;

  • To fundraise and promote the interests of the charity;

  • To maintain our own accounts and records (including the processing of gift aid applications);

  • To inform you of news, events and activities associated with the charity;

 

4. What is the legal basis for processing your personal data?

  • Explicit consent of the data subject so that we can request your annual subscription, keep you informed about news, events and activities, process your gift aid donations.

  • Processing is carried out by a not-for-profit body with a political, philosophical, religious or trade union aim provided: -

    • the processing relates only to members or former members (or those who have regular contact with it in connection with those purposes); and

    • there is no disclosure to a third party without consent.

 

5. Sharing your personal data
Your personal data will be treated as strictly confidential and will not be shared with third parties.

 

6. How long do we keep your personal data?

 

Specifically, we keep your membership details: name, address, email and telephone number for as long as you are a subscribing member; we retain gift aid declarations and associated paperwork for the calendar years to which they relate; and bank standing order mandates where granted.

 

7. Your rights and your personal data 

Unless subject to an exemption under the GDPR, you have the following rights with respect to your personal data: -

  • The right to request a copy of your personal data which the Friends of Great Gaddesden Church holds about you;

  • The right to request that the Friends of Great Gaddesden Church corrects any personal data if it is found to be inaccurate or out of date; 

  • The right to request your personal data is erased where it is no longer necessary for the Friends of Great Gaddesden Church to retain such data;

  • The right to withdraw your consent to the processing at any time

  • The right, where there is a dispute in relation to the accuracy or processing of your personal data, to request a restriction is placed on further processing;

  • The right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioners Office.

 

8. Further processing

If we wish to use your personal data for a new purpose, not covered by this Data Protection Notice, then we will provide you with a new notice explaining this new use prior to commencing the processing and setting out the relevant purposes and processing conditions. Where and whenever necessary, we will seek your prior consent to the new processing.

 

9. Contact Details

To exercise all relevant rights, queries of complaints please in the first instance contact the Treasurer of The Friends of Great Gaddesden Church at Stable Barn, Pipers Hill, Great Gaddesden HP1 3BY. Tel: 01442 246513

 

You can contact the Information Commissioners Office on 0303 123 1113 or via email https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/email/ or at the Information Commissioner's Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire. SK9 5AF.

Call:

01442 246513

Mail: John Watts, Treasurer FOGGC

Stable Barn, Pipers Hill, Great Gaddesden Hertfordshire, HP1 3BY

Registered Charity

Number 1100650

This site was designed with the
.com
website builder. Create your website today.
Start Now